CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

A.H. Abdulsattar
Horizon Impex, Inc.
6850 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, N.E.
Unit 716
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed weft knit pile fabric from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Abdulsattar:

In your letter dated January 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric was provided.

Al-Ameera 3-end fleece - Style Name CVC 3-end Fleece - Style Number AAA/CVC/3EF is a knit pile fabric dyed a single uniform color. You describe this fabric as a 60% cotton/40% polyester French Terry circular weft knit 3-end fleece made on single cylinder machine with a nap yarn insertion attachment, with a weight of 330 g/m2. U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that the face fabric is of weft knit brushed pile construction, containing 12 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction, and weighing 332.8 g/m2. The ground fabric is composed by weight of polyester/cotton yarns (37.7%) and polyester yarns (23.4%), with laid-in pile cotton yarns (38.9%), for an overall composition by weight of 60.8% cotton and 39.2% polyester. Your letter indicates that this fabric will be imported on rolls in widths of 147-165 centimeters and will be used to make apparel.

The applicable subheading for Al-Ameera 3-end fleece - Style Name CVC 3-end Fleece - Style Number AAA/CVC/3EF will be 6001.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton, over 271 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 18.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at Maribeth.Dunajski @ CBP.DHS.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division